Maria Angelica Nazar
Maria A. Nazar
Last updated: Feb 1, 2023

Maria A. Nazar

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 3 years
  • Graduation year: 2018
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1407322878

Maria A. Nazar PA-C

Cardiologist

She is located at 4315 Houma Boulevard Suite 500 in Metairie, LA 70006. Can help patients with the following: Bradycardia, Carotid Artery Disease, Fainting, Heart Valve Disease, Pacemaker, Ventricular Fibrillation. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1407322878. Appointment can be made via the phone number (504) 889-5250. She is affiliated with 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Maria Angelica Nazar, being an cardiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Maria A. Nazar.

  • Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA)
  • Amyloidosis
  • Angina
  • Aortic Stenosis
  • Arrhythmia
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Atrial Fibrillation
  • Atrial Flutter
  • Atrial Septal Defect (ASD)
  • Birth Defects
  • Blood Clots
  • Bradycardia
  • Cardiomyopathy
  • Carotid Artery Disease
  • Cerebral Aneurysm
  • Chest Pain
  • Chronic Venous Insufficiency
  • Congenital Heart Disease (CHD)
  • Congestive Heart Failure (CHF)
  • Edema
  • Endocarditis
  • Fainting
  • Heart Attack
  • Heart Disease
  • Heart Murmur
  • Heart Valve Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • High Cholesterol
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • May-Thurner Syndrome
  • Mitral Insufficiency
  • Mitral Valve Prolapse (MVP)
  • Mitral Valve Stenosis
  • Myocarditis
  • Orthostatic Hypotension
  • Pacemaker
  • Palpitations
  • Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia (PSVT)
  • Pericardial Tamponade
  • Pericarditis
  • Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome (POTS)
  • Premature Ventricular Contraction (PVC)
  • Pulmonary Edema
  • Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
  • Renal Vascular Disease
  • Rheumatic Fever
  • Rheumatic Heart Disease
  • Stroke
  • Ventricular Fibrillation
  • Ventricular Septal Defect (VSD)
  • Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome (WPW)

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Maria A. Nazar as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

HMO Louisiana

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from HMO Louisiana
HMO Louisiana plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue POS 60/40 $6500 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS 80/60 $3200 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS 90/70 $9900 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 80/60 $1000 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Maria A. Nazar is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Maria A. Nazar is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Physician Assistant .

Bills through: East Jefferson Physicians Group Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

Graduated in 2018

Affiliated hospitals

OCHSNER MEDICAL CENTER NEW ORLEANS
1516 JEFFERSON HWY
NEW ORLEANS, 70121 LA
(504) 842-3000

Looking for more Cardiologists?

Here are cardiologists in Louisiana you may want to explore.

Dr. Jeffrey Dean Hyde
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1000 7777 Hennessy Boulevard Baton Rouge, 70808, LA
Dr. Jean King White
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: FL 2 1717 Oak Park Boulevard Lake Charles, 70601, LA
Dr. Babu Jasti
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1000 6550 Main Street Zachary, 70791, LA
Dr. Harold William Helmke
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 1000 7777 Hennessy Boulevard Baton Rouge, 70808, LA
Dr. Boshra F. Louka
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 301 2727 Hearne Avenue Shreveport, 71103, LA
Dr. Zhen Jiao
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Ste 300 4224 Houma Boulevard Metairie, 70006, LA
Dr. Mohammed Sayeedur Rais
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1320 Martin Luther King Drive Thibodaux, 70301, LA
Dr. Jake Thomas Lebeau
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 501 Michael Debakey Drive Lake Charles, 70601, LA
Dr. Freddy M. Abi-Samra
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1514 Jefferson Highway New Orleans, 70121, LA
Dr. Anil Chhabra
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 210 1811 E. Bert Kouns Ind. Loop Shreveport, 71105, LA

Questions & Answers

Has Maria Angelica Nazar affiliation with hospitals?

Maria Angelica Nazar is affiliated with OCHSNER MEDICAL CENTER NEW ORLEANS.

Where can you meet with Maria Angelica Nazar?

Maria Angelica Nazar's office is located at 4315 Houma Boulevard Suite 500 in Metairie, LA 70006.

What conditions does Maria Angelica Nazar treat?

Maria Angelica Nazar provides treatment for Bradycardia, Carotid Artery Disease, Fainting, Heart Valve Disease, Pacemaker, Ventricular Fibrillation. For the full list see this list.

Does Maria Angelica Nazar accept insurance?

Maria Angelica Nazar is listed in-network for 7 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from HMO Louisiana. See the Marketplace plans section for details.